Visa Requirements to Enter Into Germany

I had been asked by a friend who want to invite her sister to visit here in Germany. I was browsing the net about the Visitor’s Visa Requirements to enter into Germany. Please also visit this site for more infos;
http://www.manila.diplo.de/Vertretung/manila/en/01/Visabestimmungen/Visabestimmungen.html

Here are some infos especially for Filipinos

Visa requirements

Philippine citizens require a valid visa to enter Germany. Citizens of other countries should check the list of states below. All travellers must have a valid passport when they enter/stay in Germany.
Adequate travel health insurance cover is highly recommended as the costs for medical treatment in Germany can be high.

Application for a Schengen Visa MARCH 2008
(tourism, visit, business)

As of March 1995 Philippine nationals and nationals of certain other countries travelling to any one or more of the Member States of the Schengen Convention on business or as tourists may receive a visa for a short stay of up to 90 days which is valid for all the following countries (Schengen Area):
Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden
The implementation of the Schengen Convention constitutes a major progress towards the free movement of persons. Bona fide travellers and residents will have access to all Schengen States with a single visa or residence permit. The abolition of the internal borders of the Schengen States, however, warrants strict control at the external borders of the Schengen-Area.

Please note:
(1) An application for a visa and submission of all required documents does not confer on the applicant the right to obtain a visa.
(2) Once a visa has been issued, the purpose of the visit cannot be altered.
(3) Even where a visa has been granted, Border Control Authorities at the port of entry still have the right to deny access to the Schengen Area.
(4) The application for a Schengen Visa must be submitted to the Embassy of the country which, considering the purpose and/or the length of the traveller’s intended trip, is the main destination among the states listed above. If no such main destination can be ascertained, contact the Embassy of the country of your first entry into the Schengen area.
(5) Applications can only be accepted from residents of the administrative district of the German Embassy Manila: the Philippines, Marshall Islands, Micronesia and Palau
(6) The Embassy reserves the right to request further documents to facilitate the visa issuance
(7) Holders of the new Philippine machine readable passport must pick up their visa personally to sign it in the Embassy as the new passport does not contain the respective holder’s signature.

Documents to be submitted (Original + 1 Xerox copy):

(1) Application form duly completed (including date and signature of applicant)
(2) 2 recent passport photographs with applicant’s full name and birth date written on the back
(see attached guidelines for photograph format)
(3) Valid passport (valid for at least 3 months after expected date of return; passport must not be damaged) and Xerox copy of the applicant’s passport (pages containing data and Schengen-Visas)
(4) for a visit (family, friends):
Original Affidavit of support (“Verpflichtungserklärung”) according to § 66-68 of the German
Residence Law, certified by the competent Aliens Authority (“Ausländerbehörde”) in Germany
Proof of relationship with relative in Germany: Birth certificate on security paper (SECPA) from the National Statistics Office (NSO) of applicant and relative in Germany; Marriage Contract of applicant’s relative in Germany (if married in the Philippines: on security paper issued by National Statistics Office (NSO); if married in Germany: Xerox copy or fax copy sufficient)
for tourism: confirmed hotel reservation and proof of funds covering a minimum amount of ¼60,- (or the equivalent) per day

for business:
Invitation letter in German language of the business partner in Germany stating complete name, date of birth and/or passport no. of applicant; by fax directly from Germany to German Embassy ,Confirmed hotel reservation stating complete name, date of birth and/or passport no. of applicant Proof of funds covering a minimum amount of ¼- (or the equivalent) per day (see also page 2)
Letter of guarantee from the company in the Philippines
(5) Proof of health insurance valid for all Schengen States (not required for Spouses and children of EU nationals) covering an amount of ¼LQFDVHRILOQHVV, repatriation and/or accidents and accredited by the Schengen-Embassies in Manila (please check accreditation with insurance provider or with Embassy)
(6) Round-trip confirmed flight reservation and complete itinerary (NOT airline ticket)
(7) Security questionnaire (can be obtained at the Embassy reception area and from the website)

I guess those are only the important ones that you need to know. I will be sharing here some more infos about Germany.

 
 

Leave a Reply

 

Resources

Add to Technorati Favorites

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

FEEL FREE TO FOLLOW AND SUBSCRIBE TO GET UPDATED WITH MY LATEST POSTS ABOUT GERMANY. THANKS AND HAVE FUN!


WANT TO EXCHANGE LINK WITH ME? READ HERE FIRST

Unless otherwise stated, all articles and photographs used on this site, including thumbnails, are the Author's property and are ©copyright. Please do not use our photos without our permission. If you wish to use one of our photos on your personal website or blog, please send us the link to the page where it is being used and the photo must be linked back to this site. We hope that you respect the Authors' request. Thank you for your respect and understanding!

Copyright © 2008-2013 Travel and Explore Germany | All Rights Reserved

Blog Design by Simple Blog MakeOver