Visa Requirements To Enter Germany and The Schengen States

There are friends from the Philippines who have been asking me of what they need when they want to visit Germany or the Schengen States. We also want some members of our family from the Philippines to visit us here in Germany. The first thing we did was get an Original Affidavit of support or the so-called “Verpflichtungserklärung” in German. Anyone from Germany who want to invite any members of their family in the Philippines need to go to the nearest Landratsamt or City Hall in Germany which we also did. For this paper, you need to pay 25 Euros for each person that you are inviting. Before you go to the Landratsamt, be sure to bring with you your passport or ID Card and your latest 3 months salary print-outs. Don’t forget to get the information of the person you are inviting like the complete name, address, contact infos, passport number, birthday, possible departure from the Phils. because you need it when you fill-up the application for the Affidavit of support or the so-called “Verpflichtungserklärung”.

The second thing I just did last week was ordered a health insurance for my sister who will be visiting us here in Germany this year..hopefully! The health insurance for 3 months cost 97.00 Euros by ADAC here in Germany. Of course, we already booked a ticket for my sister because the Embassy need it too.

Below are some of the Visa Requirements to enter into Germany and the Schengen States as well.

Application for a Schengen Visa
(tourism, visit, business)

As of March 1995 Philippine nationals and nationals of certain other countries travelling to any one or more of the Member States of the Schengen Convention on business or as tourists may receive a visa for a short stay of up to 90 days which is valid for all the following countries

(Schengen Area):
Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

The implementation of the Schengen Convention constitutes a major progress towards the free movement of persons. Bona fide travellers and residents will have access to all Schengen States with a single visa or residence permit. The abolition of the internal borders of the Schengen States, however, warrants strict control at the external borders of the Schengen-Area.

Please note:
(1) An application for a visa and submission of all required documents does not confer on the applicant the right to obtain a visa.
(2) Once a visa has been issued, the purpose of the visit cannot be altered.
(3) Even where a visa has been granted, Border Control Authorities at the port of entry still have the right to deny access to the Schengen Area.
(4) The application for a Schengen Visa must be submitted to the Embassy of the country which, considering the purpose and/or the length of the traveller’s intended trip, is the main travel destination among the states listed above. If no such main destination can be ascertained, contact the Embassy of the country of your first entry into the Schengen area.
(5) Applications can only be accepted from residents of the administrative district of the German Embassy Manila: the Philippines, Marshall Islands, Micronesia and Palau.
(6) The Embassy reserves the right to request further documents to facilitate the visa issuance
(7) Holders of the new Philippine machine readable passport must pick up their visa personally to sign it in the Embassy if the new passport does not contain the respective holder’s signature
Documents to be submitted (Original + 1 Xerox copy):
(1) Application form duly completed (including date and signature of applicant)
(2) 2 recent passport photographs with applicant’s full name and birth date written on the back
(see attached guidelines for photograph format; one picture glued to the form, one loosely attached)
(3) Valid passport (valid for at least 3 months after expected date of return; passport must not be damaged)
and Xerox copy of the applicant’s passport (pages containing data and Schengen-Visas)

(4) for a visit (family, friends):

Original Affidavit of support (“Verpflichtungserklärung”) according to § 66-68 of the German
Residence Law, certified by the competent Aliens Authority (“Ausländerbehörde”) in Germany
Proof of relationship with relative in Germany: Birth certificate on security paper (SECPA) from the National Statistics Office (NSO) of applicant and relative in Germany; Marriage Contract of applicant’s relative in Germany (if married in the Philippines: on security paper issued by National Statistics Office (NSO); if married in Germany: Xerox copy or fax copy sufficient)

for tourism:
confirmed hotel reservation and proof of funds covering a minimum amount of €60,- (or equivalent) per day.
Round-trip confirmed flight reservation and complete itinerary (NOT airline ticket)

for business:
Invitation letter in German language of the business partner in Germany stating complete name, date of birth and/or passport no. of applicant; by fax directly from Germany to German Embassy.
Confirmed hotel reservation stating complete name, date of birth and/or passport no. of applicant.
Proof of funds covering a minimum amount of € 60,- (or the equivalent) per day (see also page 2)
Letter of guarantee from the company in the Philippines
(5) Proof of health insurance valid for all Schengen States (not required for Spouses and children of EU nationals) covering an amount of € 30.000 in case of illness, repatriation and/or accidents and accredited by the Schengen-Embassies in Manila (please check accreditation with insurance provider or with Embassy)
(6) Security questionnaire (can be obtained at the Embassy reception area and from the website)
(7) Previous passports (if available)

If you want to know all the important information and visa requirements, I suggest that you visit this site, German Embassy Manila. Here you can get all the relevant information with regards to the above topic.

Before, I forgot I also want to share a story regarding this subject. A friend of mine also want to invite her cousin from the Philippines. Sad to say, the Visa was denied during the interview in Manila because there were not enough proofs to show that my friend and her cousin are really relatives..The rest of the story, I did not ask anymore because it is really none of my business. You better complete all the requirements but it is still up to the Embassy whether they will issue a visa or not. Good luck! I hope to see my sister and brother visiting me here in Germany.

Lastly for those who are not from the Philippines and want to know about Visa requirements to enter into Germany, I suggest that you visit or search the German Embassy site in the country where your visitor comes from. If you need help about the Embassy sites, just let me know by leaving a comment or message in my tag board and I might help you find it!

Ich liebe Deutschland! I Love Germany!

 

2 Responses to “Visa Requirements To Enter Germany and The Schengen States”

  1. bus pictures Says:

    Schengen visa is very difficult for citizens of most Asian and African countries.

  2. iblaschkewaldner Says:

    hello. i grew up in the phil and just started living here in austria. I just want to ask what if my filipino boyfreind from the phil will come visit me here in austria for a vacation and i am an austrian citizen already. what are all the requirements? I just want to have an idea. I would be greatly happy to answer my question. Thankyou! 🙂

 

Leave a Reply

 

Resources

Add to Technorati Favorites

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

FEEL FREE TO FOLLOW AND SUBSCRIBE TO GET UPDATED WITH MY LATEST POSTS ABOUT GERMANY. THANKS AND HAVE FUN!


WANT TO EXCHANGE LINK WITH ME? READ HERE FIRST

Unless otherwise stated, all articles and photographs used on this site, including thumbnails, are the Author's property and are ©copyright. Please do not use our photos without our permission. If you wish to use one of our photos on your personal website or blog, please send us the link to the page where it is being used and the photo must be linked back to this site. We hope that you respect the Authors' request. Thank you for your respect and understanding!

Copyright © 2008-2013 Travel and Explore Germany | All Rights Reserved

Blog Design by Simple Blog MakeOver