What is Verpflichtungserklärung or Letter of Sponsorship

http://www.canada.diplo.de/Vertretung/kanada/en/02/visa/verpflichtungserkl_C3_A4rung.html Letter of Sponsorship – (Verpflichtungserklärung) In order to apply for a visitor’s visa and if your host in Germany bears your travel costs, an original letter of sponsorship (or so-called “Verpflichtungserklärung,” according to § 68 of the German Immigration Law or “Aufenthaltsgesetz”) from your sponsor in Germany must be submitted. Please note that only the original letter of sponsorship will be accepted. A photocopy or facsimile is not sufficient! The sponsor in Germany must apply for this standardized letter of sponsorship at the competent immigration office (the so-called “Ausländerbehörde” or “Ausländeramt”), which is usually situated at your sponsor’s local city administration in Germany. Without an original letter of sponsorship, the visa application will NOT be accepted.

 
 

Leave a Reply

 

Resources

Add to Technorati Favorites

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

FEEL FREE TO FOLLOW AND SUBSCRIBE TO GET UPDATED WITH MY LATEST POSTS ABOUT GERMANY. THANKS AND HAVE FUN!


WANT TO EXCHANGE LINK WITH ME? READ HERE FIRST

Unless otherwise stated, all articles and photographs used on this site, including thumbnails, are the Author's property and are ©copyright. Please do not use our photos without our permission. If you wish to use one of our photos on your personal website or blog, please send us the link to the page where it is being used and the photo must be linked back to this site. We hope that you respect the Authors' request. Thank you for your respect and understanding!

Copyright © 2008-2013 Travel and Explore Germany | All Rights Reserved

Blog Design by Simple Blog MakeOver