Visa Requirements When Visiting Germany

Planning to visit Germany in the future? You are not sure if you need a visit during your visit to this country? I can probably help you with some helpful information if you are planning to take a holiday or visit your family or relatives in Germany.

I received a lot of mails in my inbox asking about the visa requirements to enter to Germany.  I am an expat living in this country for almost 10 years, I will try my best to give you some information about this.

If you are citizens of the European Union (EU) or any European Economic Area (EEA) countries, you don’t need a visa when coming to Germany. For non-EEA passport holder, you will surely need a visa when entering Germany.

If you are coming for a holiday, you will surely need enough funds to cover your stay in Germany.
If you don’t have enough money and has a relative or family in Germany, you can let them invite you. The paper you need is called Verpflichtungserklärung (Affidavit of Support) or the Affidavit of Support. Your family or relative in Germany needs to go to the nearest Landratsamt or City Hall near his/her area to avail of this special invitation.
Another thing you need is a travel insurance.  There are a  lot of insurance companies where you can buy your travel insurance when visiting Germany. I did bought the same when I invited my sister to come to Germany last 2009.  I sent the travel insurance policy  together with the  Verpflichtungserklärung to my sister in the Philippines.

Another question is, where can you apply for the German tourist visa?  You will then be applying for  a  Schengen visa.  I will give you an example about my sister. Since  the German Embassy in the Philippines is in Makati City, Metro Manila, my sister who resides  in Cebu City needs to fly to Manila for her visa interview.  Before that,  she must call a hotline number in a call center for a visa appointment and interview.

It is also advisable for you to set the appointment 3 months before the planned date of departure to Germany.   If your  Schengen Visa is granted, you are allowed to stay in Germany for up to 90 days. You can also visit any countries who are members of the Schengen agreement. Among the few ones are Italy, Austria, France, Netherlands, Spain, Portugal,  Poland, Sweden, Slovenia, Czech Republic, Luxemburg, Greece,  Malta  and more.

I guess, that is all   I can  share   now about visa requirements when visiting Germany.

 
 

Leave a Reply

 

Resources

Add to Technorati Favorites

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

FEEL FREE TO FOLLOW AND SUBSCRIBE TO GET UPDATED WITH MY LATEST POSTS ABOUT GERMANY. THANKS AND HAVE FUN!


WANT TO EXCHANGE LINK WITH ME? READ HERE FIRST

Unless otherwise stated, all articles and photographs used on this site, including thumbnails, are the Author's property and are ©copyright. Please do not use our photos without our permission. If you wish to use one of our photos on your personal website or blog, please send us the link to the page where it is being used and the photo must be linked back to this site. We hope that you respect the Authors' request. Thank you for your respect and understanding!

Copyright © 2008-2013 Travel and Explore Germany | All Rights Reserved

Blog Design by Simple Blog MakeOver